|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The One Year Bible Catholic Edition Illinois Tyndale House 2001 0842362061 Presumed First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Softbound in printed card, not quite fresh, no previous owner marks, the entire new living translation arranged into 365 daily readings ; none; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1667 pages 127288 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Complete Family Cookbook (1969) 1969 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 1969. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 444pp, index. Tab indexed. 3 ring binder. Cover soiled & spotted. All the little pull out booklets from Family Circle Magazine. Book complete and pages clean but tabs have spots.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 120331 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
School and Home Atlas of the World: 1940 Census Ediiton, the World Remapped Chicago The Geographical publishing Company 1941 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 1941. Revised. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO marks in pencil on ffe, 128pp, index. Embossed cover, gilt titles, wartime edition. Text block is in excellent condition - the world as it was before the end of WWII. Big color maps.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 121555 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The World Re-Mapped as of September 1938 New York Thomas Nelson and Sons 1939 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 1939. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 192pp, no index. Front hinge web shows, cover split along back spine. Book is still tight and bright. World maps between WWI & WWII.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 120178 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Torah In English 1996 0805048200 First American Editon; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket No flaws, Beautiful blue cloth with colored paste down and gold decoration on front. English only; Color Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 127674 Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Reptiles and Amphibians 2000 1563318393 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Cover not fresh, two pages slightly dogearred ; An Explore Your World Handbook; Color Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 127675 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Black Sabbath Shattering Sounds from 4 Albums New York Essex Music Intl 1974 no Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 126553 softbound, book very good, just previous owner name in front and on front and some wear to cover edges, includes Voice, guitar and bass lines, guitar chords, 35 songs including Rat Salad, Black Sabbath and Children of the grave. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages 126553 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Way Things Work, An Illustrated Encyclopdeia Of Technology NY Simon & Schuster 1967 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 1967 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 590pps, Index, Illustrated, Front cover loose at spine A manual of simple explainations on how basic things work--still useful 35 y ears later because the simple things still work the same, only now they are parts of more complicated things. As an example--semiconductors, rectifiers, lenses. ***Not Ex Library. 102953 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Girl Scout Handbook (1936) NY Girl Scouts, Inc. 1936 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 1936 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. 575pps, Index, Po name inside, Front cover loose at spine, Some writing inside, First 30pps loose, Corner and spine bumping Lots of wonderful pictures of the time in this book--pls all the stuff you expect about badges, mottos, and the Girl scout laws. ***Not Ex Library. 103028 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Needlecraft Magazine, June 1925 Needlecraft Publishing Company 1925 Softcover Fair Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 26pps, Cover in delicate condition, Spine worn with small holes, Hole on back cover, Folded in the middle, 1925 Front cover missing to p inside corner, Illustrated Advertisements for Perfection stoves and congoleum art rugs, Kelloggs corn flakes, and Quaker Oats. Pictures of many embroidered linens, and pulled thread designs, and cro cheted dress tops. Instructions not included. ***Not Ex Library. 103030 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
How To Make Your Windows Beautiful - Volume II Michigan Kirsch Company 1967 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good Presumed First Edition. 1967 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. Ideas for window treatments and easy patterns to do your own! 94pps, Illustrated, Index, Oversized, Minimal corner and spine b umping, Tear to front cover where price sticker was removed 103223 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
True Life Stories Of ... Freaks, Fate, & Fortune NY Castle Books 1973 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Presumed First Edition. 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:70649530-6. Real short stories about the more unusual people among us, including witch doctors, channelers, mediums and royalty. 319pps, Illustrated 103240 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
How To Be An Optimist - And Make It Pay! NY Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1960 Softcover Near Fine 1960 Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. Pocket sized business inspiration. 48pps, Illustrated, Has review cards still attached 103439 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
How To Put Your Ideas Across NY Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1960 Softcover Fine 1960 Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. Pocket sized business guidance. 48pps, Illustrated, A little pencil underlining, Review cards still attatched 103440 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Tupperwave - Stack-Cooking Meals IA Meredith Publishing 1990 Presumed First Edition Spiral Bound Fine 1990 Spiral Bound. Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 112pps, Index, Illustrated Pages are divided into 3 sections so you can mix and match entrees, vegetables and desserts in your stack set We have over 1200 more cookbooks. 103542 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Heart Songs, Dear To the American People World Syndicate Company 1909 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 1909 Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 512pps, Oversized, PO name inside, Spine loose, worn and bumped, All other corners and edges worn too 103595 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Guidebook Of Insiders' Tips, The American Publishing Corporation 1994 Reprint Softcover Good 1994 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 161pps Lots of little instant tips on money, business, health and fitness, travel & leisure. For example, who to call if you want a job driving cars across the country, or working as a courier to foreign places. Interesting stuff. 103720 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Blank 1994 Datebook Bobley-Harmann 1993 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 1993 Hard Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. Do you need to recreate 1994 for the IRS or something? Here's a blank book. 200pps, Illustrated, Gilt edged pages 103771 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Kenmore Microwave Cooking Sears 1980 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 1980 Hard Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Not just recipes especially for the microwave, but stuff on how it works and why things are different than the conventional oven. 87pps, Illustra ted, Index, Appendix 104050 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
LaSalle Extension Course In Business English Chicago, Il. LaSalle Extension University 1940 Reprint 2 Ring Bound Very Good with no dust jacket Very old, no date give, 2 Ring Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. The book is about 30pps and includes 10 booklets, Pages are browned, Some pages have small soil marks, Booklets are in good shape with minimal spine wear and browning, Binder is faded at spine and has spine and corner bumping 104331 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Volume Library, The (Salesman's sample) New York, NY Educators Association, Inc. 1939 Hardcover Near Fine Hard Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:No ISBN.This book is a salesman's sample carried from door to door to illustrate the Volume library concept during the1920's and 30's. There are a few pages on each subject so you could see the print, pictures and ways the ideas were presented. Inside the gold embossed covers are other covers or parts of them to show various bindings available. The last #ed page is 2340, Index, Embossed cover, Deckled edges to top of pages , Minimal corner and spine bumping, Illustrated, Oversized 104485 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Favorite Songs And Hymns Presumed First Edition Softcover Poor Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 344pps, Index, Front page torn out, Page 314 through the back cover missing a large piece, Cover is worn and creased with corner a nd spine bumping 104582 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
School And Home Atlas Of The World Chicago, Il: Geographical Publishing Co. 1941 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 1940 Census edition, Hard bound in embossed maroon cloth. . Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No ISBN. 128pps, Illustrated with WW II troop photos. Population (1940 Census figures), Index, Spine loose, Pages slightly browned, Cover worn with spine and corner bumping 104589 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Pointers On (Ships) Boiler Water And Boiler Watersides 1956 Washington, D.C. Bureau Of Ships Navy Department 1956 Reprint Softcover Fair Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:NO ISBN. 24pps, Illustrated, Oversized, Pages soiled and bent, Front cover and first page torn at bottom corner, Cover soiled, creased and w ritten on, Spine worn and bumped, 104702 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Peaceful Easy Feeling - Volume III New York, NY Warner Bros. Publications 1975 Softcover Poor Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176pps, Pages soiled, Many pages free from book, PO name in front, Cover is worn and soiled, Corner and spine bumping, Oversized; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 104891 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Impressionist and Post Impressionist Paintings From the U.S.S.R. New York, NY M. Knoedler and Co., Inc. 1973 Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120pps, Illustrated, Oversized, Library of Congerss # 73-77732, NOT EX LIBRARY, Traveling show program, Writing on front page, Corner and spine bumping,; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 104904 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Recipes For Living In Big Sur Big Sur, CA Big Sur Historical Society 1981 Softcover Near Fine Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 155pps, Illustrated, Credits, Recipe Index, Inscription in front, Cover loose at front binding, ***Not Ex Library.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author(s) 104910 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Portfolio - Summer 1980, The Magazine of the Visual Arts New York, NY Portfolio Associates 1980 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96pps, Illustrated, Oversized, NOT EX LIBRARY, Library of Congress number: ISSN 0163-092-X, Missing page 43, Cover lightly soiled; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 104926 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Macrame' Hangers For Small Places Rosemead, CA Craft Course Publishers, INc. 1975 Softcover Fine Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 23pps, Illustrated, Cover is lightly worn, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105141 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
My Book Of Trains 1919 Softcover Good Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 14pps, Illustrated, Cover is loose from binding, Pages browned and fragile, Small tears and chips to edges, Cover is worn with corner bumping and crease marks, Oversized, No LOC#, There is no information on an author, publisher or place of publication.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105237 Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Cooks In The Canyon Kansas City, KS Bev-Ron Publishing Company 1972 Comb Bound Very Good Comb Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 111pps, Illustrated, Index of recipes, Markings at favorite recipes, No LOC#, Some wear at binding, ***NOT EX LIBRARY*** P; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105274 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Harley-Davidson Sales and Service 1953 Riverside, CA Skip Fordyce Harley-Davidson Sales 1953 Softcover Fair Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 32pps, Illustrated, Oversized, No LOC#, Water damaged, Cover is loose at spine, Rust marks at the staples, PO name on back, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105279 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Delphian Society - Topical Outlines 1911 Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280pps, Written around 1911-1912, Bibliographies in several sections, Cover is loose, corner and spine bumping, Spine cover torn, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105329 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Webster's New Standard Dictionary Wm. H. Lee 1903 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 743pps, Illustrated, Pages browned, PO name in front, Cover completely loose from book, Cover is bacl cloth . very faded, binding is very loose, Corner and spine bumping, No LOC#, ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 105387 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Moms Moneysaving Cookbook Glendale Federal Savings and Loan Association 1972 First Edition Comb Bound Good Comb Bound. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 36pps, Contents, Covers have soil marks, Corner bumping, No LOC#, Illustrated, ***NOT EX LIBRARY**; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105398 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Favorite Recipes From Florida Lakeland, FL Florida Citrus Commission Comb Bound Near Fine Comb Bound. Near Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48pps, Illustrated, Spine worn and binding is a little worn too, No LOC#, ***NOT EX LIBRARY*** We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105437 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Call To Praise, The - A Hymnal For Children's Division Winona Lake, IN Rodeheaver Hall-Mack 1929 Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 139pps, Index, PO name on front, Water mark to front cover, Corner and spine bumping, Cover is brown paper, No LOC#, Top corner of first 40 pps bent, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ****; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105553 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Twice 55 Community Songs - The Green Book - Number 2 Boston, MA C.C. Birchard & Co. 1923 Softcover Good Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abnout 50pps, Stamped on cover and first page with school stamp, Page edges worn with some tears, Cover worn, Corner and spine bumping, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105554 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Cooking German Style Dallas, TX International Publishing Co. 1979 Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32pps, Illustrated with drawings, Small water marks at binding, Cover has light wear, Cover is mixed color paper, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105584 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Lite Delight; 300 Calories Or Less! Lincolnwood, IL Publications International, Ltd. 1990 1561730866 First Edition; First Printing Spiral Bound Fine Spiral Bound. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96pps, Illustrated, Index, Photo Credits, Acknowledgments, Oversized, Cover is mixed color board, We have over 2000 more cookbooks. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105642 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Sunset Flower Garden Book San Francisco, CA Lane Publishing, Co. 1949 First Edition; Fourteenth Printing Spiral Bound Very Good Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, 14th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252pps, General Index, Working Encyclopedia Index, Glossary, Pages lightly browned, PO label in front, Front page torn, Cover is worn and faded, Corner and spine bumping, Cover is tan and green, Illustrated with drawings, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105672 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Braille Series 1960 Book One 1960 Softcover Good Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. About 50pps, Cover is yellow paper, Cover is soiled and worn, Edges a little rubbed, Corner and spine bumping, No LOC#, Oversized, We also have book two, Braille cover to cover, ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105760 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Braille Series 1960 Book II 1960 Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. About 50pps, Cvoer is brown paper, Little wear and soiling to cover, some edge rubbing, Minimal corner bumping, Oversized, No LOC#, Braille from beginning to end, We also have book one, ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105761 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Tartu (Estonia) Eesti Riiklik Kirjastus 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Good/Fair. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 141pps, Dust Jacket, Illustrated with photos, Insert in Estonaina and English, Cover is grey cloth, Small amount of writing on front page, Oversized, DJ is worn and torn, All edges chipped and torn, Tape to DJ spine, Second largest town in Estonian USSR, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ***; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105828 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
American Lamb Cookery Basics Englewood, Colorado American Lamb Council Softcover Fine Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24pps, Illustrated with drawings, Cover is mixed color paper, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY **** We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105834 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Royal Fast & Fancy Holiday Recipes Standard Brands Inc. 1963 First Edition Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 6pps, Illustrated, Cover is mixed color paper, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 105837 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Home Cooking Secrets Of Cathedral City Cathedral City, CA Junior Woman's Club Of Cathedral City 1960 Comb Bound Good Comb Bound. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 43pps, Appendix, Cover is white paper, Cover has many soil marks to front and back, Some pages soiled, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ** We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105846 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
A Collection Of Favorite Recipes Adec 1982 First Edition Softcover Fine Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. About 80pps, Cover is mixed color paper, No LOC#, Fundraiser, Xeroxed, Illustrated with drawings, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY *** We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105847 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Tallinn (In Estonian) Tallinn Eesti Riiklik Kirjastus 1955 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. About 120pps, Illustrated with photos and maps, Cover is beige board with gold embossing and brown cloth at spine, Corner and spine bumping, Edge wear, Binding loose in front, PO name in front, Capital of Estonia in Russia, Written in Estonian, Oversized, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY **; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105857 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Tallinn (In Estonian) Tallinn Eesti Riiklik Kirjastus 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 173pps, Illustrated with photos, Cover is brown cloth with gold lettering, Corner and spine bumping, No LOC#, Oversized, Estonian capital city in Russia, Written in Estonian, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ***; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105858 Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Kitchen Fare - All-time Favorites Cookbook Wauwatosa, Wisconsin Kitchen Fare 1981 0824937074 First Edition Softcover Fine Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64pps, Illustrated, Oversized, Index, Cover is mixed color paper, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY *** We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105885 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Great Firehouse Chefs Of America Houston, TX UAS Rice Council 1990 First Edition Softcover Fine Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 14pps, Illustrated, Great rice recipes for 6, Cover is mixed color paper, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105895 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Green Giant's Vegetable Cook Book Pillsbury Company 1970 First Edition Softcover Fine Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 95pps, Illustrated, Index, Cover s mixed color paper, We have over 2000 more cookbooks. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105935 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Type Faces Schwabacher Softcover Good Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179pps, Water mark to last few pages, First 11 pages have small tear. Tear to front cover, Cover is black paper, Screw bound, Cover lightly soiled, Circa 1930, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ***; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105941 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Vanadium Steels And Irons New York, NY Vanadium Corporation Of America Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189pps, Illustrated, Index, References, PO name stamped in front, Gilt edged pages, Simulated Pebbled leatehr with gold embossing, Minimal corner and spine bumping, Steel Founders' Society of America literature order form tucked inside, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 105951 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Military Roengenology: War Department Technical Manual TM8-280 Washington, D.C. U. S. Government Printing Office 1942 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 447pps, Illustrated, Index, Appendices I-V, Includes Appendix VI laid in 30 Dec 1944, Binding a little loose, Cover is black cloth, Corner and spine bumping, Oversized, Light wear to cover, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ***; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106017 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
1967 Book of ASTM Standards With Related Material Part 2 Philadelphia, PA American Society For Testing And Material 1967 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Part e Ferrous castings only. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1967 418pps, Glossary, Illustrated with drawings, Cover is blue board, Corner and spine bumping, Edges worn, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106024 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
1967 Book Of ASTM Standards With Related Material- Part 3 Philadelphia, PA American Society For Testing And Material 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1967 830pps, Index, cover is blue board, Cover loose at binding, Cover has wear and edge rubbing, Corner and spine bumping, Dogearred, LOC# 40-10712, Oversized, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ******; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106028 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Concrete Manual: A Manual For The Control Of Concrete Construction Washington, D.C. U. S. Government Printing Office 1955 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1955 491pps, Index, Appendix, Pages browned, Illustrated with b/w photos, PO name in front, COver is maroon cloth, Spine cocked, Corner and spine bumping, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ****; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 106040 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Great Tasting Chicken Recipes Publications International, Inc. 1987 First Edition Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32pps, Illustrated, Crease to corner of cover, Cover is mixed color paper, No LOC#, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY *** We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106054 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
California Geological Survey Map 1955 Washington, D.C. U. S. Geological Survey 1955 Unbound Good with no dust jacket Unbound. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Map dimensions are approximately 40 X 48, Heat discoloration to top edges and some bug bites to lower left hand quarter, Does not damage contents, Scale 1:1,000,000, One inch equals approximately 16 miles, Source data, Population Key, Folded, No LOC#, Illustrated in color, ****** NOT EX LIBRARY ***; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106070 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Fur Care and the Fur Dictionary Seattle, WA. Northwest Fur Association 1948 First Edition Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1948 This booklet gives you all there is to know about caring for and storing fine fur garments, and it includes an 11 page dictionary of terms related to fur. Laid in is a couple of Fur Sale Ads and a 2 page article on making fur garments from Pacific Seal company. unpaginated but about 20 pages, name of fur storage place that gave away the booklet stamped in 20 places, covers detatched half way up.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106135 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
1-2-3 Picture Book Platt & Munk Co 1939 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1939 This old childrens book has the thick cardboard pages that stand up to little hands. In remarkably good condition. All in color.10 pages. Printed picture cover. Tape on one hinge. Spine excellent. No po markings.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 106181 Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Popular Science Nov 1945 New York, NY Popular Science Publishing Company 1945 First Edition Magazine Good Soft Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. Nov 1945 edition of Popular Science Magazine, loaded with War orientd advertising (I save waste paper, My son's at the front) and articles about how the navy builds bases, Flying tiger Van Line, Sonar, Seagoing navy yard etc. Book in good condition edge and spine wear and some water spotting to the back. Lots of black & white pix. No PO markings. 106185 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Music and Rhythm Nov 1941 Chicago, IL Maher Publications 1941 First Edition Magazine Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1941 A very early edition (Vol II no 12) of this magazine with "intimate stories of Musicians and Entertainers". Feature articles and pictures on Kay Kyser, Gypsie Rose Lee (at 28!) Boogie woogie, Krupa's 12 Favorite drummers, Bing Crosby and his family and more. 50 pages. Lots of pictures, no markings by PO. Edges worn , some spots.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106193 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Diamond Jubilee, Jud, North Dakota 1980 Jud, North Dakota: Jud, North Dakota: 1980 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Hard Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This yearbook from the town of Jud, North Dakota was published in 1980 for the Diamond Jubilee of founding. It features pictures and biographies of the leading families and about 50 pages of ads. In near mint condition. No dj. 256 pages. OVERSIZED. No po markings.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106207 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
University of Southern California Bulletin College of Law 1922 Los Angeles, CA USC 1922 First Edition Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is the bulletin for the USC School of Law July 1922. It shows requirements, grading rules, sessions, Descriptions of classes and teachers names. Some writing in margins in fountain pen. Book is very good, no dj. cover is tan paper printed in black. 32 pages. PO name stamped on front cover.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 106230 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
University of Southern California Bulletin June 1922 Los Angeles, CA USC 1922 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Soft Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1922 This is the bulletin for USC fall semester 1922. It gives requirements for the colleges: Liberal arts, law, dentistry, religion, pharmacy, music, speech and BusAd. It also gives names and addresses of faculty, and name and home city of all students. Everything you need to know to be a student there. Near mint condition book, no dj. Cover tan paper printed in black. 327 pages. the only PO mark is the name stamped on the front. ***Not Ex Library.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 106231 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Mathews Conveyer Co Catalog 66 Ellwood, PA Mathews Conveyer 1966 First Edition Comb Bound Very Good Comb Bound. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the catalog from Mathews Conveyer company, a Division of Rex Chainbelt Inc, for 1966. Interesting pictures, exploded views, charts. In very good condition, no dj. Cover wine plastic printed in gold. 252 pages. Divided into the various types of conveyer. PO name in front, no other marks. .; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106261 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
University of Southern California Bulletin 1932-33 Los Angeles, CA USC 1932 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1932 USC's bulletin of the college of letters, arts ans sciences for 1932-33. Includes school calender, list of departments and faculty, required courses for graduation in each department. Tan paper cover a little soiled, 180 pages, no po marks.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 106266 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Easy Organ Showstoppers Miami, FL Columbia Pictures Publications 1987 Presumed First Edition Softcover Near Fine Soft Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. About 100 easy organ pieces, music, chord names, lyrics. Includes Shadow of your smile, Ready to take a chance again, Singin' in the Rain, We've only just begun, You light up my life and lots more. Book is near mint, appears unused. No dj. 270 pages, list of organ registrations, OVERSIZED, No PO marks; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106297 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Mickey Mouse Presents A Walt Disney Silly Symphony Book to Color Racine, Wisconsin Whitman 1934 Reprint Softcover Very Good+ Soft Cover. No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This big coloring book is a reprint from the 1930's according to the cardboard cover. It is completely uncolored, with rhymes under each picture to tell the story. Book is very good +, just a bit of edge wear and one corner of the printed cardboard cover has split. No dj. 48 pages. No PO marks; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 106349 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1940 London, England Henry Greenwood & Co 1940 Presumed First Edition Magazine Good with no dust jacket Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1940 Magazine with ads and articles and a great picture of old hands reading Braille.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 106431 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Focus on the Bank Director: The Job Washington, DC American Bankers Associatiion 1977 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Cloth. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1977 book mint, no DJ. Discusses the scope and responsabilities of the bank director. Indexed.120 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106527 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Navajo Homemaker Office of Navajo Economic Opportunity 1976 Unknown Comb Bound Near Fine A book designed for Navajo mothers to help them learn to care for a family in the days when they might not have much experience off the reservation. Rules on nutrition, cleanliness, child care. Includes recipes for government commodities. Picture guide recipes. Dittoed. We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106547 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Cooking Class: Garnishes Cookbook Lincolnwood, IL Publications International, Inc. 1994 0785307893 First Edition; First Printing Pictorial Cover Fine with no dust jacket Pictorial Cover. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1994, hardbound, mint book no dj, 94 pages, well illustrated ***Not Ex library We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106551 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Betty Crocker Kids Cookbook Minneapolis, Minnesota Betty Crockers 1990 Presumed First Edition Magazine Fine with no dust jacket 1990,presumed first edition, softbound magazine with picture of heart cake, mint condition, 92 pages, indexed, coupons in back. all recipes designed for kids to make. There you go, let the kids take over the cooking! We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106575 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The Surgical Clinics of North America: Philadelphia and Index 1947-1949 Philadephiia, PA W. B. Saunders Company 1949 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1949 hardbound in tan cloth, black ground gold printing, no DJ. Book is mint. A few b&w illustrations. A collection of papers on recent (1949) advances in surgical physiology. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106605 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
The Surgical Clinics of North America August 1924 Cleveland Clinic Philadelphia, PA W. B. Saunders Company 1924 Fifth Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1924 hardbound in brown cloth blind embossed on the front and gilt printed on the spine. Book is mint, no DJ. 21 articles of interest from the Cleveland Clinic. Black and white illustrations, charts and graphs. About 200 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 106607 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Cooking Light: The Lazy Gourmet Birmingham, Al Oxmoor House 1997 0848715446 Presumed First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine with no dust jacket Pictorial Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1997 Beautiful colorful book of easy, low fat gourmet dishes in full color. Hardbound in shiny picture cover. Mint condition. Fully illustrated. 240 pages, Indexed. ***Not Ex Library. We have over 500 more cookbooks.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106618 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Ritual of the Order of the White Shrine of Jerusalem Supreme Shrine of the Order of the White Shrine of Jerusalem 1953 Unknown Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1953 unknown edition, hardbound in black cloth in fair condition with severe wear on all edges, especially spine. No dj. An illustration of the layout of the shrine meeting room. 236 pages. pronouncing dictionary.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 106659 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|