Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Canadiana

Canadiana

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Atlantic Yesterdays: Unusual Stories of the Famed Atlantic Provinces Sherwood, Roland Harold
Lancelot Press 1978 0889990956 / 9780889990951 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 
123332 1978. Presumed first edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 92pp, no index. Cover spotted, a few PO marks, table of contents. Lots of short stories about Eastern Canada and Nova Scotia. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 123332 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bookshelf Free Press Volume 1 Essays from the Winnipeg Free Press 1956 
The Winnipeg Press 1956 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1956 Reprint Hard cover blue cloth Book near mint Jacket very good No PO marks Just a hint of bottom edge corner wear Text is crisp clean on ivory pages Very good DG shows age discoloring, minor wear at top, corners A collection of a few editiorial "pieces" and essays which appeared " in the Winnipeg Free Press during the period 1956 56 Candian Jouranlism; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 114781 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Canada in Flanders Aitken, Sir Max
London Hodder and Stoughton 1916 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1916. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. 243pp, no index. Cover faded, corners bumped, presentation note on dedication page. Nice big fold out map of Ypres, the story of Candada's part in WW I.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 118914 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Canadian National Color Guide to Freight and Passenger Equipment Riddell, John
Scotch Plains NJ Morning Sun Books 2000 1582480338 / 9781582480336 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 
Hardbound in green cloth, bok and dust jacket are fine, no previous owner marks. Vol 1 only. Beautiful color pix of all the rolling stock of Canadian National Railways. Covers head end cars, passenger cars, tempo cars, turbo cars, Champlain cars and maintenance equipment; Canadian National Railways; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages 126698 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cross Country Cooking: Favorite Ethnic Recipes Across the Continent Gotlieb, Sondra
Blaine, Washington Hancock House Pub Ltd 1976 0919654525 / 9780919654525 Presumed First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1976 Presumed first edition Soft cover colorful Book near mint No jacket No PO marks Canjadians who from all over the world give us the favorite recipes they brought with them; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 113186 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Prospect of Canada Watkins, Ernest
London Secker & Warburg 1954 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1954 First edition second printing Hard cover blue cloth silver title Book good Jacket good No PO marks corners bumpes worn bottom edge worn Ex Lib in Brodart ( Meylor) coner DJ missing small piece at top of spine Text is clean and bright on tanning pp 16 bw photos 6 appendics 271pp " Theo Dominion of Canada is taking ones the role of " land of opportunity" A tour through Canada its rapidly expanding economy and untrapped resources; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112730 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sketches of Montreal (Canada), Past and Present Or Ville-Marie Sandham, Alfred
Montreal, Canada George Bishop& Co 1870 no Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1870, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in red cloth, book very good, no Po marks, many engravings, 393 pages, table of contents, history of the area of Canada ith steel engravings of buildings, churches, and costume. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 393 pages 109735 
Price: 279.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Somewher Between: Indian Heritage Series- Volume 1 
Canada Anthony Carter 1966 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1966 Presumed first edition Hard cover brown cloth gold titles Book very good No jacket No PO mrks Corner and edge wear The indian bands who live on Burnard Inlet in Vancouver Canada are all known as Tsla-a-wat Here is there history; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 113689 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Stories Of The Maple Land Young, Katherine A.
Toronto, Canada Copp, Clark, Company, Limited 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1898 first edition, 120pps, Pages browned, Cover loose, Cover is green cloth, Corner and spine bumping, Chips to edges, School stamp in front, Public school sticker and certificate of award from 1914 same school, Over 100 years old, stories of Canada; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 105679 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Civic Frontier: The Origin of Loacal Communities & Local Government in Victoria Barrett, Bernard
Australia Melbourne University Press 1979 0522841716 / 9780522841718 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1979 presumed first edition, hardbound in navy blue with crest in gilt on the front. Book in near mint condition, dj very good. No PO marks. A few black and white pictures or drawings. 329 pages, indexed. ***Not Ex library. There are pictures with all our listings. to see this book. click on the little camera.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 107061 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
cookie