Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Frank Lloyd) Wright Design Calendar 1996 Anonymous
New York Domino's Center for Architecture and Design 1996 1555505007 / 9781555505004 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
123560 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, no index, unpaginated. Gorgeous full page plates of many of Wright's designs - furniture, lights, stained glass, metal objects, rooms, dishes, no PO marks. OK, you don't need a 1996 calendar but these plates are mostly color, all square, identical in size - do you see a wall grouping? ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 123560 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 100 European Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art Bean, Jacob
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1964 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
1964. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket poor. PO name on ffe, 222pp, index. Jacket very chipped, PO name in front, pages and illustrations clean and tight. A selection of drawings from the Italian, French, German, Flemish, Dutch, Spanish and British schools, with essays.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 122471 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 100 European Paintings and Drawings Block, Leigh
CA National Gallery of Art 1967 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
1967, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Softbound in green paper, book near mint, no PO marks, LA county museum of art catalog of the Blocks collection.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 110137 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 100 Years of Posters of the Folies Bergere and Music Halls of Paris 200 Full Page Posters Weill, Alain
New York Images Graphiques, Inc 1977 First Edition,; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
126569 softbound in card stock, full page pasters mostly in color--see the sexy dancing girls and the spectacle of the Paris music hall. Last poster has short tear to the bottom. Historic note on each, and the artist, in front. ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 112 pages 126569 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 20 Landscape Painters and How They Work Meyer, Susan E.
New York Watson Guptill Publications 1978 082305490X / 9780823054909 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Very Good. First Edition, Later Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1978 first edition, third printing, hardbound in green cloth. Book in mint condition, no dj. Beautiful illustrations. 175 pages, indexed. OVERSIZED. Stories of 20 painters who make landscapes that draw you into their worlds: conversations with them, samples of their work. ***Not ex library. There are pictures with all our listings. To see this book. click on the little camera. We have over 125 art books.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 107013 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 20,000 Years of World Painting Jaffe, L.C.
New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1967 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1967 Presumed first edition Hard cover grey cloth gold titles on spine Book very good No jacket No PO marks Front hinge taped inside Crash course in painting all in 1 book- 3 or 4 color pictures to a page and text and many fold out pages. Look uo a special age or school or study in chronological order 6.5 lb; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 114871 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A B C of Japanese Art Tsuda, Noritake
Tokyo, Japan Toppan Printing Company 1937 Presumed First Edition Softcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1937. First edition. Softbound. Book in mint/jacket in near mint condition. No PO marks, 87pp, no index. Self-bound book with blank covers and a rice paper dust jacket. Covers history, chronology, painting, sculpture, industrial arts including ceramics, lacquerware, textiles and metal work, plus architecture.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 116086 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Chronology of Western Architecture Yarwood, Doreen
1987 0713446749 / 9780713446746 Presumed First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Spectacularly detailed illustrations. Previous owners name blacked out twice, cut out of free front endpaper once. Black mark on top of page edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 127669 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Collection of European Paintings: From the Early Renaissance to the Modernists 
New York Wildenstein & Company 1933 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1933 Presumed first edition Soft light green paper cover black titles Book very good No jacket No PO marks Cover bent and soiled Contents excellent LA country museum of art catalog 1933, well illustrated; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112806 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A Collection of Western Art 
1973 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
1973 Presuemd first edition Hard cover black cloth Book very good Jacket fair No PO marks DJ chipped and edge worn Endpapers faded, dampstain to lower cover. Southern Arizona Bank shares its collection of Western art- Paintings, Sculpture, scketchings- with us. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 114906 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A Colorslide Tour of the California Palace of the Legion of Honor San Francisco Howe, Thomas C.
Panorama 1961 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
1961. First edition. Hardbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Cover slightly bowed, slides still sealed in plastic. Includes 32 color slides for the Panorama projector and a 33 1/3 rpm record by Alexander King.We have 2 colorslide tours.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 117701 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A Colorslide Tour of the Uffizi Gallery Rossi, Filippo
Panorama 1960 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1960. FIrst edition. Hardbound in pictorial board. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks. Unpaginated, no index. Cover slight corner bumping. Includes slides and 33 1/2 rgm record by Burgess Meredith and directions for operating the Panorama projector. We have 2 colorslide books.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 117702 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 A Cultural Appreciation Volume VII Landone, Brown [ed. In chief]
New York Books Inc 1942 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1942. Reprint. Hardbound in black cloth, gilt spine title/decoration. Book in very good condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 241pp, no index. Understanding European culture and art- recognizing elements such as death, life, balance of weight and action, composition - much more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 115698 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A Day in the Country Impressionism and the French Landscape Belloli, Andrea
New York Abrams 1984 0810908271 / 9780810908277 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
126528 Huge 5 pound book, lavishly illustrated, discussed the psychology and social implications of the scenes common to Impressionism. Joint work of the LA County Museum of Art, The Art Institute of Chicago and Reunion des Musees Natioaux; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 375 pages 126528 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A Dore Treasury Stevens, James [ed.]
Bounty Books 1970 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1970. First edition. Hardbound in red board, red cloth spine. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 246pp, no index. Cover corners quite worn. Jacket not fresh. The best engravings of Gustave Dore from the Bible, La Fontaines Fables, the Divine Comedy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 117309 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A Grand Design: The Art of the Victoria and Albert Museum Baker, Malcolm [ed.]
V & A Publications 1997 1851773002 / 9781851773008 Presumed First Edition Softcover Fine 
123474 1997. Presumed First Edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks. Still sealed in plastic. Huge softbound exhibit program from the Victoria and Albert Museum - sitll sealed in plastic. 5.5 lb. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 123474 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Guide to Drawing Mendelowitz, Daniel M.
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1976 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good 
123519 1976. Revised. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 296pp, index. Many illustrations, come color. Covers what is drawing, the elements of art, texture, color, wet or dry media, and much more. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 123519 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 A Heritage of American Paintings from the National Gallery of Art Williams, William James
Hammond & Company 1981 0843710713 / 9780843710717 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1981. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO Marks, 256pp, index. From Colonial Limners & European Itinerants, court painters through abstractionists.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 120898 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A Personal Guide to W. (Bill) Alexander's The Magic of Oil Painting III Alexander, Bill
CA Aaron Brothers 1982 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
1982, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FIrst Edition, SOftbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, dj near mint, no PO marks, many wonderful color paintings, TV series " The Magic of Oil Painting III, Prodicer everyone and to all-who see magic whenever they look? A Complete discussion o f13 oil paintings and how you too can do such wonderful work.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 111571 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A Room-To-Room Guide To The National Gallery Levey, Michael
London Publications Department, The National Gallery 1964 Softcover Very Good 
1964 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. Everything that was in the National gallery in 1964, room by room. 120pps, Index of exhibited artists, Information, Map, Corn er bumping, Cover creased ***Not Ex Library. 102971 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie