| |
|
1 |
"You Said a Mouthful" An Anthology of Dental Humor Epstein, Gerald DMD New Hyde Park, NY Dickerman 1966 Marked First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. No Jacket. Marked First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1966 Good condition book/ no dj. Book does have loose front hinge, and several extra cartoons added to the book by glueing. Unpaginated, about 100 pages, 3 or 4 cartoons per page plus some verbal jokes--all about teeth.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106149
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Advance Comics June 1992 ; Advance Cards June 92 ; #42 Unknown No Place No Publisher 1992 Presumed First Edition Paperback Very Good 1992. Presumed first edition. Paperbound in illustrated blue cover. Book very good, no dj. Cover rubbed, 3 slight bends, one of those one thing from the front and other from the back books, no previous owner marks, 237 + 42 pp. Issue 42, the year of Spider-Man 30th Anniversary.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 124508
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Back from the dead? ; the Adventures of Superman, #500 Grummet, Tom ; Hazelwood, Doug ; Ordway, Jerry ; N Y DC Comics 1993 First Edition Paperback Fine 124388 1993. First edition. Paperbound, illustrated comic book. Book mint, no DJ. In archival sleeve, no readers crease, appears unread, unpaginated, no previous owner marks. Clark Kent, ill and approaching death, wants to go into the light, but Superman is still needed on earth. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 124388
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Cartoon History of the Universe, Vol. 8-13 Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott London, United Kingdom Doubleday 1994 0385420935 / 9780385420938 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine 123805 1994. First ed. , first printing. Paperbound in illustrated cover. Book mint, no DJ. No previous owner marks, chronological order, 305 pp. Scarce. Covers the Springtime of China to the fall of Rome. India too. Make history fun! ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 123805
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Comic Previews, May 1993, Vol III, No. 5 Unknown No Place No Publisher 1993 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 1993. First edition. Paperbound in heavily illustrated cover with holographic border. Book near mint, no dj. Page edges slightly soiled, has 2 front covers, free Ultraverse cards from Skybox, and Free X-Men mini comic bound in. All the latest (in 1993) of upcoming comics, games, trading cards and more!; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 124510
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Dan Dare: Pilot of the Future in the Reign of the Robots Dragons Dream Holland Dragons's Dream B. V. 1981 9063328419 / 9789063328412 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 1981. First paperback edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO Marks, unpaginated, no index. Cover slightly edge & corner worn. Part of text block slightly loose from cover. Pilot Dan Dare fights aliens and robots in this colorful graphic novel.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 116743
Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Das Grosse Wilhelm Busch Album Germany Deutshcer Bucherbund 1959 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 1959. First edition. Hardbound in cream cloth, brown titles. No PO marks, 349pp, index. IN German only. Little cartoons and poems in German.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 116007
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Deck Us all with Boston Charlie Pogo, Albert and the Gang Kelly, Walt New York Sinmon and Schuster 1963 no First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kelly, Walt Softbound in grey card, book is very good with a number written on the front in crayon, and some cover edgewear, no other damage or previous owner marks, Pogo, Albert and the gang stumble through Christmas--carols, traditions, and lots of other stuff. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages 127105
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Dick Tracy The Complete True Hearts and Tommy Guns Trilogy Moore, J. Burbank, CA WD Publications 1990 1561150045 / 9781561150045 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 125432 1990 Paperbound with glossy illustrated cover, cover slightly edgeworn, no previous owner marks. Adapted from the Dick Tracy movie, and presented in conventional comic book style. 1 lb, 3 oz; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages 125432
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Dogs are from Jupiter (Cats are from the Moon) Schultz, Charles San Francisco, CA Collins Publisher 1996 0002252082 / 9780002252089 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Schultz, Charles First Edition, Second Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book near mint/dj very good, just some smudges to the back and wrinkle to spine top. White cloth cover. No po marks. ***NOT Ex Library.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 106218
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Doonesbury: 5 book Set Trudeau, G. B. Popular Library 1973 0445006080 / 9780445006089 Presumed First Edition Softcover Near Fine 1973. First edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks. Slipcase very slightly damaged. Really early 5 book set includes Just A French Major From the Bronx, Even Revolutionaries Like Chocolate Chip Cookies, and 3 more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 117127
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Dykes to Watch out for the Sequel Bechdel, Alison Ithaca, New York Firebrand Books 1992 1563410087 / 9781563410086 Presumed First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 1992. Presumed first edition. Paperbound 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 with glossy illustrated cover. Book fine, no DJ. No previous owner marks, 133 pp. , cartoon illustrations throughout. Introduces a disabled character and features a special attraction, Serial Monogamy. Number 4 in the series. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 133 pp pages; We have 7 books of this series. 125272
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Eagle Annual 1970 Unknown England IPC Magazines Ltd 1970 no Presumed First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Hardbound in printed glossy board, book very good, slight edgewear to cover, no dust jacket, no prev owner marks, an interesting young peoples digest of adventure stories and information such as the race to the North Pole, The Fall of IwoJima, The meaning of Heraldry devices, and more. Some color, some blue tinted comic panels, some text. ; Eagle Digest Magazine; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages 126616
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
El Origen Del Hombre- Arama (Spider Man in Spanish) Marvel Comics Group 1981 Presumed First Edition Softcover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1981 presumed first ed, Soft cover pictorial art Book good No jacket No PO marks Ex Lib, Edge wear under lamminate, spine taped Text clean bright Some writting on corner The story of Spiderman in spanish; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 112777
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Far Side Gallery 4 Larson, Gary Kansas City, MO Andrews McMeel Publishing 1993 0836217241 / 9780836217247 Softcover Near Fine Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 167pps, Illustrated, Oversized, ***NOT EX LIBRARY***; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105393
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Far Side Gallery, The Larson, Gary Kansas City, MO Andrews McMeel & Parker Publishing 1987 0836220625 / 9780836220629 Reprint Softcover Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-8362-2062-5. About 100pps, Illustrated, Cover worn with minimal corner bumping, Oversized 104564
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Fasten Your Seat belts! Key, Ted New York Dutton 1956 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Key, Ted 123713 1956. Presumed first ed. Hardbound in gray cloth. Book very good, DJ only good. No previous owner marks, DJ edgeworn, short tears, missing a bit in back. 93 pp. The cartoonist who did Hazel, the popular Saturday Evening Post cartoon, tackles some other subjects. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 123713
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|