Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Business & Salesmanship

Business & Salesmanship

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 100 Sure-Fire Businesses You Can Start with Little or No Investment Feinman, Jeffrey
Playboy Press 1976 0872234584 / 9780872234581 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket 
1976. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardbound. Book mint/jacket good. No PO Marks, 229pp, no index. Jacket soiled, chipped. Really lists 100 businesses for which there is a need, internet or no internet. You can find 3 or 4 that feel right.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 122392 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 100 Ways to Motivate Others How Great Leaders Can Produce Insane Results Without Driving People Crazy Chandler, Steve; Richardson, Scott
Franklin Lakes NJ Career Press 2005 1564147711 / 9781564147714 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
126484 2005 No previous owner marks, indexed, 100 chapters about how to get your people moving by being the leader they need. Chandler write and lectures about business to successful companies all over the country. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages 126484 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 101 Best Extra-Income Opportunities for Women Sandom, Jennifer B.
No Place Prima Publishing 1997 1568655851 / 9781568655857 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
123988 1997. Presumed first ed. Hardbound in dark blue boards. Book mint, DJ very good. No previous owner marks, indexed, 178 pp. , short tear and some edgewear to DJ. 101 specific home businesses you might like, with detail on how to begin, what things you will need, where to get customers. Example: Christmas light installer (and remover). ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 123988 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 101 Best Home-Based Businesses for Women : Everything You Need to Know about Getting Started on the Road to Success Huff, Priscilla Y.
Roseville, CA Prima Publishing 1995 1559587032 / 9781559587037 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-55958-703-2. 362pps, Dust Jacket, Index, Additional resources list 104399 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 101 Ways to Make Training Active Silberman, Mel & Karen Lawson
San Francisco Pfeiffer 1995 0883904756 / 9780883904756 First Edition, Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
125518 1995 Paperbound in colorful glossy cover. Corners lightly bent, no previous owner marks, indexed, lays flat. Specific suggestions on how to organize and conduct lively training sessions that cam be used to teach any subject. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 303 pp. pages 125518 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 21srt Century Leadership McFarland, Lynne Joy
New York The Leadership Press 1994 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Edition, Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1994 first edition, 3rd printing, hard bound in dark blue cloth printed in gold. Book in mint condition, also dj. Conversations with great leaders of this century with ideas about leadership in the future for the global community. No PO marks. A few illustrations. 364 pages, indexed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 107194 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Billion Dollars at Your Fingertips Russel, Frank C.
Prentice Hall 1962 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1962. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 238pp, no index. Jacket spine faded, cover corners bumped. How to be a great salesman, no matter what your profession, this is info you need. 15 procedures guarantee success. Study highlights.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 117258 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Complaint Is a Gift Using Customer Feedback As a Strategic Tool Barlow, Janelle ; Moller, Claus
San Francisco Berrett-Koehler Publishers 2002 1881052818 / 9781881052814 First Edition,; Tenth Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
126100 2002 Paperbound in blue cover. No previous owner marks, indexed. How to treat customer complaints as the gift they are, acknowledge and appreciate the customer, and monitor improvement in your company -- and yourself. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pp. pages 126100 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Crash Course in Marketing: Low Cost Marketing Strategies That Will Double Your Sales-Not Your Expenses Bangs, David H.; Axman, Andi; Bangs, David
Avon, Massachusetts Adams Media Corp 2000 1580622542 / 9781580622547 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
2000. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO marks: a little highlighting. 208pp, index. From the beginning now, what is your product, your sales goals, who are your customers, and right through to how do you make more dollars without spending much?; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 118540 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A Guide to Marketing Ryan, William T.
Learning Systems Co. Inc. 1981 0256025770 / 9780256025774 Fourth Edition Softcover Near Fine 
1981. Fourth edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No Po marks, 326pp, index. cover bent. Covers advertising, break even analysis, forecasting, managing a sales force & much more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 121702 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A History of Managing for Quality: The Evolution, Trends, and Future Directions of Managing for Quality 
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Asq Pr 1995 0873893417 / 9780873893411 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1995 First edition first printing Hard cover black cloth gold titles on spine Book mint Jacket mint No PO marks Beginning in ancient China then shipbuilding in Scaudanavia 19th century Czech been this book really reviews quality plans across the world and across time; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 113060 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A Millionaire's Notebook: How Ordinary People Can Achieve Extraordinary Success Scott, Steve; Scott, Steven K.; Simon & Schuster
Old Tappan, New Jersey Fireside 1996 0684803038 / 9780684803036 First Edition; Later Printing Softcover Fine 
1996. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 254pp, no index. A step by step guide to being successful at business - if this guy can do it - you can!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 122389 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Advanced Accounting Noble, Howard S.
Cincinatti, Ohio South Western Publishing Company 1941 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1941. First edition. Hardbound in green board, gold titles. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 846pp, index. An account of the weight book feels loose. Covers cash & recievables, inventroy, capital stock, and much more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 116938 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Agents Earnings, a Study of the Relative Earnings of Soliciting Agents and General Agents Linton, M. A.
Philadelphia, PA Bureau of Agency Analysis 1928 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1928. First edition. Hardbound in olive cloth, gilt titles. Book in very good condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 78pp, no index. Cover edgeworn. A study of the comparative earnings of insurance agents by Provident Mutual Life, Philadelphia; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 116082 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 AlmostPerfect : How a Bunch of Regular Guys Built WordPerfect Corporation Peterson, W. E.; Edited By- Gregory, R. W.
New York, NY Crown Publishing Group 1993 1559584777 / 9781559584777 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. How a bunch of regular guys built their company from six employees and sales of twenty thousand a month to four thousand employees and sales of more than one half billion dollars, was debt free, with one hundred fifty million in the bank, real estate holdings, and millions of dollars of other stuff, all without experienced business professionals, and without losing even a small part of the company to outside investors. Something every aspiring entrepreneur should read.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 107333 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alternative Work Schedules: Integrating Individual and Organizational Needs Cohen, Allan R.
Lebanon, Indiana Addison-Wesley 1978 0201010526 / 9780201010527 Presumed First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
1978, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Softbound in pictorial design, book near mint, no PO marks, table of contents, 136 pages, the author wesley oragnizational development.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 111390 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 America's Capacity to Produce Nourse, edwin G.
Washington D. C. The Brookings Institution 1934 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1934. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound in blue cloth with gold title on spine. Book in very good condition, no jacket. PO name on inner front board. 608pp, indexed. An analysis of maximum production by the important Brookings Institiute. Covers coal, agriculture, oil, metals, much more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 114680 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 American Dreams: One Hundred Years of Business Ideas and Innovation from the Wall Street Journal Morris, Kenneth
New York Lightbulb Press 1990 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 223pp, index. The Wall Street Journal reviews the greatest American innovations of the last 100 years. Polaroid to Pampers, Jeeps to TV, the history, early pictures and old advertisements.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 118510 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 An Antitrust Primer Kinter, Earl
MacMillan 1971 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1971, Hard Cover. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, Later Printing, Hardbound in green cloth, book near mint, dj very good, PO name inside front cover, 316 pages, table of contents, Signed by the author, How to stay within the murky anti trust law.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author 112165 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 An Integrated Approach to Logistics Management Hutchinson, Norman E
Englewood Cliff, NJ Prentice Hall 1987 0134689763 / 9780134689760 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
1987 hardbound, book in fine condition, no dust jacket, covers all sorts of logistics in a corporate environment; none; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages 128030 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie