Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Aviation

Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A-10 Warthog (Warplane) in Action Drendel, Lou
Carrollton, Texas Squadron/Signal Pubns 1981 0897471229 / 9780897471220 Presumed First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
1981. First edition. Hardbound. Book near mint, no jacket. PO stamped his name on cover 6 times. 50pp, no index. Pictures all aspects of the warplane, from its creator through its wartime service. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 122510 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Air Command Fighters and Bombers of World War II Ethell, Jeffeey L.
1997 0681227451 / 9780681227453 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket edgeworn with short tears ot spine, Free front endpaper torn out, no other flaws ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 127408 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aircraft & Engine Mechanics' Manual Zweng, Charles A.
North Hollywood, CA Pan American Navigation Service 1955 Later Edition Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Later. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1955 This is the 17th edition of this book, which includes the lates typical examinations for both ratings. Cover is yellow paper, printed in blue. Book is very good, a few pencil marks and PO name on the cover and roughly torn from the ffe. no jacket 375 pages. Indexed, includes tests. Many line drawings.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106309 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aircraft Inspection Wissman, Ernest E.
New York Whittlesey House 1942 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1942. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardbound in blue cloth with black spine titles. BOok in very good condition, no jacket. PO name on FFEP. 208pp, index. Cover edge and corner wear. Covers blueprints, riveting, fastures, tubing, tooling, flight control systems, hydraulics, de lieu, fuel and more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 115486 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Aircraft Owner's Handbook : Everything You Need to Know About Buying, Operating, & Selling an Aircraft Foster, Timothy R.
New York, NY Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1978 0442224397 / 9780442224394 Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 249pps, Illustrated with photos, Index, Appendix, Cover is lightly worn and faded, Corner bumping, Cover is mixed color paper, Oversized, ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 105639 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aircraft Performance: Reciprocating and Turbine Engine Aircraft Rash, John F. Colonel, USAF
Washington DC Department of the Air Force 1970 Second Edition Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1970 second edition, softbound in light cardstock. book very good, no dj. NO PO marks. Illustrated. About 200 pages, indexed. All about aircraft engines, how operate them keeping in mind the appropriate physics. Mission planning.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 108029 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aircraft Radio For Communication, Navigation and all Weather Flying Mid States Aviation Corp
Illinois Mid States Aviation Corp 1957 no Unknown Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
1957 softbpund, book only in good condition, page edges were stuck together and roughtly separated by previous owner, a bit of the printing is effected, still a time capsule; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 128045 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Airwar: an Illustrated History of Air power in the Second World War 2 Vol Set Jablonski, Edward
1971 0695805991 / 9780695805999 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1971. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks. Both volumes in excellent condition, dust jackets slightly worn. 4 v. in 2, Book Club Edition, heavily illustrated. War planes, their descriptions, and their effects.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 121057 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 America's Soaring Book 
Old Tappan, New Jersey Scribner 1975 0684142082 / 9780684142081 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
123222 1975. Reprint. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket fair. No PO marks, 272pp, index. Jacket chipped, edgeworn, damp stain to page tops, pictures. The history of soaring, best places to try, techniques and competitive soaring. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 123222 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 An Illustrated Guide to the Modern U.S. Navy: The World's Most Advanced Naval Power/ NATO Fighters/ Modern Navy and Attack Aircrafts Jordan, John
New York, New York Arco Pub 1982 0668055057 / 9780668055055 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
1982, Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, Salamander Book, Published by Arco, 1982, 1983, and 1984, Three vol set of glossy practical hard corners, All three in near new condition, clean and neat, and tight, lots of great full color photos, no DJ.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 111966 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Apollo to The Moon: a Dream of Centuries 
Washington D. C. Smithsonian Institution 1982 Presumed First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
1982. FIrst edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 48pp, no index. The story of Apollo and one step from man from the National Air and Space Museum.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 118333 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aviation Mathmatics Felker, C.A.; Schweinhagen, E.A.; Paine, H.W.
Milwaukee, WI The Bruce Publishing Company 1944 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1944 Presumed first edition Hard cover grey cloth red titles Book very good No jacket No PO marks Missing FFE MAth problems and pictures of 1940 planes- learn about lift and the air foil; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 113224 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baughman's Aviation Dictionary and Reference Guide : Aero Thesaurus Baughman, Harold E.
Los Angeles, CA Aero Publishers 1942 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1942. Second edition. Hardbound in black leatherette boards with gilt. Book very good, no dj. Cover edgeworn, pictures, drawings, graphs, charts, errata slip on front endpaper, previous owner name and bookplate inside cover, no other marks, 906 pp. Alphabetical thesaurus of aviation terms, cloud photos, lots of charts and graphs, and much more. Interesting picture of the state of aviation knowledge in WWII.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 124788 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Brassey's World Aircraft & Systems Directory 1999-2000 Taylor, Michael J. H. [ed.]
Herndon, Virginia Potomac Books Inc 1999 1857532457 / 9781857532456 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1999. First American Edition. Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 787pp, index. Jacket slightly edgeworn because of weight of book. Pictures, specs & more. Arranged by combat aircraft, special recon, airliners, general aviation, recreational, gliders & more. 8.5 lb.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 120658 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Canada's War in the Air Roberts, Leslie
Montreal, Canada Beaver Hall 1943 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1943, Hard Cover. No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Presumed First Edition, hardbound in blue cloth, book very good except for edge and corner wear, no po marks, many black and white photographs, on the cover in gilt letters, the name Rear admiral E.M. Pace, includes laid in thank you note to admiral Pace from Ralph Bell, Director General of the Department of Munitions and supplies Canada February 1944.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 110254 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cause and Circumstance: Aircraft Accidents and How to Avoid Them Trammell, Archie
Ziff-Davis Pub Co 1980 0871650428 / 9780871650429 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
1980, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in black board, book very good, no PO marks, 208 pages, table of contents, How to avoid common mistakes as a pilot, by well known aviation writer.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 111237 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cows on the Runway Eddleman, Jo
New Bern Owen G. Dunn Company 1984 Second Edition Softcover Fine 
1984. Second edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks except signed by authro, 174pp, no index. Pilot & flight instructor Jo Eddleman tells her best stories about being up there, and trying to get back down!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author 121945 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cross- Country Flying Caidin, Martin
N Y E.P. Dutton 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1961, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIrst Edition, Hardbound in tan cloth, book very good, some PO notes, many black and white photos and illustrations, 251 pages, table of cotents, How to make thrilling tours in your private plane.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 111384 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Elements of Aeronautics Pope, Francis
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1941 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1941. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 660pp, index. Cover edgeworn, spots on page edges. Begins with how a plane flies, goes through stable & unstable air, even air traffic rules.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 120231 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Every Man a Tiger Obrien, Frank J.
Northvale, New Jersey Jason Aronson Inc 1983 0871650762 / 9780871650764 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
123202 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 259pp, index. Blue spot on bottom 1" of cover and jacket endpapers from spine material bleeding. Doesnt' affect inside. See what it would feel like if you were flying combat! ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 123202 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  
cookie