Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Addiction

Addiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 AA Founders Album (12 Cassettes) Early People in the Fellowship: Bill Wilson 
Bloomington, MN Gopher State Library N.D. no Presumed First Edition Clamshell Fine with no dust jacket 
This clamshell case with 12 cassettes of speeches by Bill W from the early 1950's is in fine condition. There is no date on the set, but the cassettes have screws in the corners. They are 90 minutes each, and appear never have been listened to. Hear Bill W himself! ; Early People in the Fellowship; none; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 126795 
Price: 327.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adult Children of Alcoholics (Expanded Edition) Woititz, Janet G.
Deerfield Beach, FL HCI 1983 1558741127 / 9781558741126 Expanded edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
125925 1983 Paperbound in illustrated yellow and gray glossy cover. No previous owner marks, table of contents. Characteristics of Adult Children of Alcoholics are explored, with answers on how to recognize, change and prevent the ghosts of our past from deleteriously influencing the present and future. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pp. pages 125925 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alateen - Hope For Children Of Alcoholics Al-Anon Family Group
NY Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1985 0910034206 / 9780910034203 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
1985 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-910034-20-6. Special help for the teen in an alcoholic household. 115pps, PO sticker in front, Minimal corner bumping 103777 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alcohol Hygiene and Legislation Williams, Edward Huntington
New York The Goodhue Co 1915 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1915 Presumed first edition Hard cover red cloth Book very good No jacket No PO marks Slight edge wear Part of the debate on prohibition; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 114961 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alcohol the Destroyer Hearn, Aubrey
CA The Sunday School Board 1943 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hearn, Aubrey 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1943, Presumed First Edition, HArdbound in green cloth, book near mint no PO marks, few black and white illustrations, 147 pages, table of contents Little stories of how the new bar was thought to be a good business for the town until alcohol ruined the town's people one by one.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 108757 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alcoholics Anonymous Third Edition, 19th Printing Alcoholics Anonymous
New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc 1985 Third Edition; Nineteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1985. Third edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 575pp, no index. Jacket slightly rubbed, 1 short tear in back, one page marked up. The pitiful stories of those before you on this road plus the 12 steps & the life of Bill W. and Doctor Bob.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 575 pages 122047 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alcolergic: The Great Drink Mystery Winnett, Earle
Hollywood The Highland Press 1945 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1945. First edition. Hardbound in tan cloth. Book and jacket are both in very good condition. No PO marks. 285pp, no index. Jacket & book slightly moisture rippled. A differnet approach to alcoholism and sobriety.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 114551 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cocaine: Its History, Uses And Effects Ashley, Richard
NY Warner Books 1976 0446959782 / 9780446959780 Softcover Good 
1976 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: 0-446-95978-2. 254pps, Index, Footnotes, Selected bibliography, Appendices 1-9, Pages browned, PO name in front, Corner missing from front cover, Corner and spine bumping 103332 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dare to Confront!: How to Intervene When Someone You Care About Has an Alcohol or Drug Problem Wright, Bob; Wright, Deborah George
Westminster, Maryland Bantam Dell Pub Group 1990 0440504112 / 9780440504115 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1990, Reprint Edition, Softbound in picture paper, book very good, No PO marks, 209 pages, indexed; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 108825 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Diary of Hope: Reflections of an Alcoholic's Wife Gray, Lucy
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1970 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. This heartfelt diary of the wife of an alcoholic on how to find help in God when your spouse is an addict. Book is very good, dj is poor but still around! Cover is red marbled board. 128 pages. No po marks. ***Not Ex Library; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 106294 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dr Bob and the Good Oldtimers A Biography, with Recollections of Early AA in the Midwest Unknown
New York AA World Services, Inc. 1980 0916856070 / 9780916856076 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket 
Hardbound in brown board, book is fine with no previous owner marks or damage, but it must have been in a different place than the dust jackt which is only good, with water damage, rubbing and edge wear. Dr Bob's part in AA development and his history, detailed index. Endpapers of an AA convention. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages 126797 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Family Secrets Life Stories of Adult Children of Alcoholics V., Rachel
San Francisco, CA Harper & Row 1987 0062507028 / 9780062507020 First Edition, Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
125920 1987 Paperbound in gray and purple cover. Remainder mark, no other previous owner marks, table of contents. Cover not quite fresh. How some childhoods are lost and then found through the program Adult Children of Alcoholics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pp. pages 125920 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Good News About Drugs And Alcohol, The Gold, M.D., Mark S.
NY Villard Books 1991 0394589491 / 9780394589497 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1991 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-58949-1. 348pps, Index, Bibliography, Appendix, Underlining Treating, curing and preventing substance abuse in the new age of Biopsychiatry, Bby the author of 800-Cocaine, and the Good News about Depression. ***Not Ex Library. 102769 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Healing for Adult Children of Alcoholics/How to Break from the Past and Grow Emotionally and Spiritually Martin, Sara Hines
Westminster, Maryland Bantam Books 1988 0553282468 / 9780553282467 First Paperback Edition Softcover Near Fine 
1988. FIrst paperback edition. Softbound. Book near mint, no jacket.No PO marks, 190pp, no index. How to break away from the past & build a good life in spite of it.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 120005 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Help for Alcoholics Unity School
Lee's Summit, MO Unity School of Christianity 1958 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 
1958. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 32pp, no index. Cover edgeworn, bent in the back, pages browned. An all God approach to alcoholism - no reference to AA or Steps.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 119993 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 How To Quit Drinking Without AA Dorsman, Jerry
CA Prima Publishing 1994 1559584181 / 9781559584180 Softcover Very Good 
1994 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-55958-418-1. 322pps, Bibliography and Recommended Reading, Index, About the Author Over 100 proven techniques to help you break the habit for good. Includes a list of alternative organizations, as well as solo tips. ***Not Ex Library. 102908 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 How To Stop The One You Love From Drinking Pinkham, Mary Ellen
NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399131582 / 9780399131585 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1986 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-399-13158-2. 320pps, Epilogue, Appendix, Dust Jacket Intervention worked for mary Ellen's family--here's how to go about it and how it works. ***Not Ex Library. 103027 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 I'll Quit Tomorrow Johnson, Vernon
Harper & Row 1973 006064172X / 9780060641726 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1973. First edition. Softbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 168pp, no index. The Johnston institute approach to alcholism works for 7 out of 10. A non AA approach using multi discipline treatment.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 118176 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Knowing Alcoholic Beverages Haring, Frank
N Y Liquor Store Magazine 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Haring, Frank 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1954, FIrst Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in maroon cloth, book near mint, dj good, no PO marks, many black and white illustrations, 116 pages, table of contents; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 108808 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Living with a Parent Who Takes Drugs Seixas, Judith S.
NY Greenwillow Books 1989 0688086276 / 9780688086275 Marked First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Marked First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1989 marked first editon, hardbound in red board. Book in very good condition, also DJ. Former library book, with stamps but no wear. NO PO marks. 102 pages. Meant for the kid who is caught in the middle, how to know, who to ask for help, why you should.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 107719 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  
cookie