| |
|
1 |
AA Founders Album (12 Cassettes) Early People in the Fellowship: Bill Wilson Bloomington, MN Gopher State Library N.D. no Presumed First Edition Clamshell Fine with no dust jacket This clamshell case with 12 cassettes of speeches by Bill W from the early 1950's is in fine condition. There is no date on the set, but the cassettes have screws in the corners. They are 90 minutes each, and appear never have been listened to. Hear Bill W himself! ; Early People in the Fellowship; none; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 126795
Price:
327.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adult Children of Alcoholics (Expanded Edition) Woititz, Janet G. Deerfield Beach, FL HCI 1983 1558741127 / 9781558741126 Expanded edition Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 125925 1983 Paperbound in illustrated yellow and gray glossy cover. No previous owner marks, table of contents. Characteristics of Adult Children of Alcoholics are explored, with answers on how to recognize, change and prevent the ghosts of our past from deleteriously influencing the present and future. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pp. pages 125925
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Alateen - Hope For Children Of Alcoholics Al-Anon Family Group NY Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1985 0910034206 / 9780910034203 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 1985 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-910034-20-6. Special help for the teen in an alcoholic household. 115pps, PO sticker in front, Minimal corner bumping 103777
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Alcohol the Destroyer Hearn, Aubrey CA The Sunday School Board 1943 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hearn, Aubrey Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1943, Presumed First Edition, HArdbound in green cloth, book near mint no PO marks, few black and white illustrations, 147 pages, table of contents Little stories of how the new bar was thought to be a good business for the town until alcohol ruined the town's people one by one.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 108757
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Third Edition, 19th Printing Alcoholics Anonymous New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc 1985 Third Edition; Nineteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. Third edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. No PO marks, 575pp, no index. Jacket slightly rubbed, 1 short tear in back, one page marked up. The pitiful stories of those before you on this road plus the 12 steps & the life of Bill W. and Doctor Bob.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 575 pages 122047
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Alcolergic: The Great Drink Mystery Winnett, Earle Hollywood The Highland Press 1945 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1945. First edition. Hardbound in tan cloth. Book and jacket are both in very good condition. No PO marks. 285pp, no index. Jacket & book slightly moisture rippled. A differnet approach to alcoholism and sobriety.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 114551
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Cocaine: Its History, Uses And Effects Ashley, Richard NY Warner Books 1976 0446959782 / 9780446959780 Softcover Good 1976 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: 0-446-95978-2. 254pps, Index, Footnotes, Selected bibliography, Appendices 1-9, Pages browned, PO name in front, Corner missing from front cover, Corner and spine bumping 103332
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Diary of Hope: Reflections of an Alcoholic's Wife Gray, Lucy Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1970 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. This heartfelt diary of the wife of an alcoholic on how to find help in God when your spouse is an addict. Book is very good, dj is poor but still around! Cover is red marbled board. 128 pages. No po marks. ***Not Ex Library; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 106294
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Dr Bob and the Good Oldtimers A Biography, with Recollections of Early AA in the Midwest Unknown New York AA World Services, Inc. 1980 0916856070 / 9780916856076 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket Hardbound in brown board, book is fine with no previous owner marks or damage, but it must have been in a different place than the dust jackt which is only good, with water damage, rubbing and edge wear. Dr Bob's part in AA development and his history, detailed index. Endpapers of an AA convention. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages 126797
Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Family Secrets Life Stories of Adult Children of Alcoholics V., Rachel San Francisco, CA Harper & Row 1987 0062507028 / 9780062507020 First Edition, Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 125920 1987 Paperbound in gray and purple cover. Remainder mark, no other previous owner marks, table of contents. Cover not quite fresh. How some childhoods are lost and then found through the program Adult Children of Alcoholics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pp. pages 125920
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Good News About Drugs And Alcohol, The Gold, M.D., Mark S. NY Villard Books 1991 0394589491 / 9780394589497 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-58949-1. 348pps, Index, Bibliography, Appendix, Underlining Treating, curing and preventing substance abuse in the new age of Biopsychiatry, Bby the author of 800-Cocaine, and the Good News about Depression. ***Not Ex Library. 102769
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Help for Alcoholics Unity School Lee's Summit, MO Unity School of Christianity 1958 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 1958. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 32pp, no index. Cover edgeworn, bent in the back, pages browned. An all God approach to alcoholism - no reference to AA or Steps.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 119993
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
How To Quit Drinking Without AA Dorsman, Jerry CA Prima Publishing 1994 1559584181 / 9781559584180 Softcover Very Good 1994 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-55958-418-1. 322pps, Bibliography and Recommended Reading, Index, About the Author Over 100 proven techniques to help you break the habit for good. Includes a list of alternative organizations, as well as solo tips. ***Not Ex Library. 102908
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
How To Stop The One You Love From Drinking Pinkham, Mary Ellen NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399131582 / 9780399131585 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1986 Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-399-13158-2. 320pps, Epilogue, Appendix, Dust Jacket Intervention worked for mary Ellen's family--here's how to go about it and how it works. ***Not Ex Library. 103027
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
I'll Quit Tomorrow Johnson, Vernon Harper & Row 1973 006064172X / 9780060641726 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1973. First edition. Softbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 168pp, no index. The Johnston institute approach to alcholism works for 7 out of 10. A non AA approach using multi discipline treatment.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 118176
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Knowing Alcoholic Beverages Haring, Frank N Y Liquor Store Magazine 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Haring, Frank Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1954, FIrst Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in maroon cloth, book near mint, dj good, no PO marks, many black and white illustrations, 116 pages, table of contents; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 108808
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Living with a Parent Who Takes Drugs Seixas, Judith S. NY Greenwillow Books 1989 0688086276 / 9780688086275 Marked First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hard Cover. Marked First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1989 marked first editon, hardbound in red board. Book in very good condition, also DJ. Former library book, with stamps but no wear. NO PO marks. 102 pages. Meant for the kid who is caught in the middle, how to know, who to ask for help, why you should.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 107719
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|