Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Childrens

Childrens

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 1-2-3 Picture Book 
Platt & Munk Co 1939 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
106181 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 100 Short Stories Lowe, Viola Ruth
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co 1937 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Haywood, Carolyn 
1937. First edition. Hardbound. Book in very good condition, no jacket. PO marks on FFEP and on inner front cover. 124pp, no index. FFE torn, front hinge weak. Charming short stories for little ones, illustrated by 6 big color plates and loads of pen & ink drawings. Stories about animals and brave boys and fairies.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 115596 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Band of Angels: A Story Inspired By the Jubilee Singers Hopkinson, Deborah, Illustrated by Colon, Raul
NY Atheneum Books 1999 0689810628 / 9780689810626 Marked First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Colon, Raul 
Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1999 marked first edition, hardbound in printed board which matches the dj. Book in mint condition, dj mint also but price clipped. No PO marks. Illustrated with drawings About 50 pages. The story of the most important black singing group in the last century and how they saved some songs from being lost.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 107549 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Big Book of Little Stories Unknown
N Y The Saalfield Publishing Company 1936 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
1936, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in pictorial cover, book good, no PO marks, many black and white photos, 112 pages, charming stories, poems, & magic tricks for children with black and white illustrations, Cover worn hinges weak. NO index. thick pages, some slightly torn.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 110820 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Boy And His Horse Skaar, Grace
New York, NY William R. Scott, Inc. 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. 143pps, Illustrated, PO name in front, All edges of cover worn, Corner and spine bumping, Cover soil ed 104692 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Child's Garden of Verses Stevenson, Robert Louis
Chicago, Il Rand McNally 1943 First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Brice, Tony 
1943. First edition, later printing. Hardbound in illustrated colorful boards. Book very good, no dj. Cover slightly edgeworn and rubbed, first edition second printing of this darling 1940's abridged edition with many tiny 1940's children by Brice. A little spotting on glued endpapers, table of contents, no previous owners marks, 63 pp. Includes the classics My Shadow, Bed in Summer, The Land of Counterpane, and Happy Thought (The world is so fun of a number of things, I'm sure we should all be as happy as kings.); 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 124692 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Child's Rule of Life Benson, Robert Hugh
Minnesota Newmann Press Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Pippet, Gabriel 
123352 Unknown year, reprint. Hardbound. Book near mint, no jacket. 25pp, no index. Number on front endpaper, no other PO marks. Reproduction of 1912 book for Catholic children - 25 lessons in rhyme. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 123352 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Children's Treasury of Mythology Price Margaret
N Y Barnes & Noble 1994 1566196469 / 9781566196468 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Price Margaret 
1994, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, Second Printing, Hardbound in blue cloth, book near mint, no PO marks, many beautiful color illustrations, 158 pages, table of contents.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 109152 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Coat for Kleintje A Story of Holland Sari
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 no Presumed First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sari 
Hardbound in printed board, cover edgeworn, else very good, prev owner name in front, little dutch girl gets a coat for her cow to keep the flies off. Wonderful colored pencil saketches throughout ; Pencil drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 126646 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A Day in the Life of a Sports Therapist Paige, David
Mahwah, New Jersey Troll Communications Llc 1985 0816701008 / 9780816701001 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Good 
1985. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. PO stamps, 32pp, no index. What a sports therapist does - this one is with the Chicago Bears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 120813 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A Freedom Book Once There Were Blue Birds Martin, Bernard
Bowmar 1970 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
1970, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in pictorial cover, book mint, PO name inside front cover, 30 pages, full color illustrations on every page, a book of the ecological warning couched as a childrens poetry book about nature.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 112298 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A Frogland Wedding Conger, Roy, Illustrated by Cogner, Roy
Chicago Laird and Lee 1894 First Edition Softcover Good Illustrated by Cogner, Roy 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1894, First Edition, SOftbound in pictorial cover, book good, no POmarks, many red and white illustrations, 78 pages, table of contents, good condition, clean and bright, illustrated by the author plus musical swrods and score to accompany the wedding, a great old childrens fantasy; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 111660 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Gathering of Heros , Illustrated by Tao, Ling
Beijing Zhaohua Publishing House 1983 Marked First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Tao, Ling 
Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 1983 Marked first edition Soft pictorial art book near mint No jacket No PO marks Edge and corner wear Asian style cover falps Picture stories from Chinese Classics, a paragrapg and a picture on each page. Illustrated by Ling Tao. Pictures can be colored. Adapted from the three Kingdoms by Luo Guanzhong; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 113220 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A Grandreams Book Of Nursey Rhymes Wee Willie Winkle Grandreams, Illustrated by Grandreams Staff
London Grandreams Limited 1993 0862276446 / 9780862276447 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Grandreams Staff 
1993, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in pictorial cover, book very good, no PO marks, many color illustrations, Familiar nursery ryhmes with bright new pix, Includes Old Mother Hubbard, Lucy Locket, Little Tommy Tucker, all with British word usage for more fun!!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 110018 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A Home For Keeps Provines, Mary Virginia
New York Longmans Green and Co 1937 Marked First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ayer, Margaret 
1937 Marked first edition Hard cover tan cloth green titels Book near mint No PO marks Cover slightlly soiled Blue pictorial endpapers The edge of the woods, living on the farm, learning useful things like knitting, avoiding Indians; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 114355 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A Jamaican Girl Batt, Elisabeth
U.S.A. Lutterworth Press 1962 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1962, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in tan board, book very good, ex library book, ex Christian School book, for 12-16 years, we have 6 books in the charming Gateway Series, 124 pages, table of contents.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 111724 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Little Girl in Old St Louis Douglas, Amanda M
New York A. L. Burt Company 1903 no Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1903 Burt reprint of Dodd Mead edition, book is hardbound in beige cloth, very good with spine edna dn corener wear, no dust jacket, part of the very popular Little Girl series, a snapshot of St Louis ; A Little Girl; none; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages 128121 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 A Little Princess Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Boston David R Godine 1991 0879237848 / 9780879237844 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rust, Graham 
Hardbound in blue cloth, book and dust jacket are very good, slight edge and corner wear, a few doggears, rubbing to DJ. Previous owner's name in front, no other marks. Charming color illustrations by Graham Rust. First American edition, third printing. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages 126672 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A Long Vacation for Mr. and Mrs. Bumba Harwood, Pearl Augusta
Minneapolis, Minnesota Lerner Pub Group 1972 082250121x / 9780822501213 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1972. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Lovable Mr. Bumba and Mrs. Moon decide to team up during a vacation in Atlanta City! classic childrens book with little lessons; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 122485 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A Monument to Treasure A Journey through the Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains National Monument Bertram, Debbie ; Bloom, Susan
No Place Desert Publications 2005 0977290808 / 9780977290802 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Funk, Stuart 
125632 2005 Hardbound in glossy illustrated covers that are the same illustration as the dust jacket. Dust jacket condition is only good, as it is edgeworn and has several tears that are taped from behind. The book is signed by both authors and the illustrator; no other previous owner marks. Two large gatefold pages at the end of the book show a panorama of the mountains and their wildlife. The story is of a contemporary Cahuilla Indian and his grandson walking through the canyon and telling stories of the history of the area and the tribe. Beautiful paintings illustrate everything. A perfect way to learn more about southern California. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by All Authors 125632 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie