Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Animals

Animals

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Basic Book of Amphibians : Look-&-Learn Mara, W. P.
Neptune, NJ T F H Publications, Incorporated 1986 0793801664 / 9780793801664 Presumed First Edition Softcover Good 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1986, Presumed First Edition, Softbound in black picture, Book good, no PO marks, Many color photographs and illustrations, 64 pages, indexed, How to identify, feed, and care for the amphibians you might want as pets.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 108392 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Child's Book of Horses Dreany, E. Jospeh
New York Maxton Publishers Inc. 1950 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
1950. First edition. Hardbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Color pictures and little stories about different kinds of horses - Appaloosa, fire horse, Steeplechaser, and more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 121639 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Guide to Amphibians and Reptiles Tyning, Thomas R
1990 0316817139 / 9780316817134 First paperback ed.; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Remainder mark, otherwise no flaws; Stokes Nature Guides; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 127621 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Guide to Birding Forshaw, Joesph, Howell, Steve, Terrence Lindsey, Stallcup, Rich
San Francisco, CA Fog City Press 1994 1877019348 / 9781877019340 Reprint Softcover Near Fine 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1994, Reprint Edition, Softbound in picture paper, book near mint, PO greeting to the owner, many gerogeous color illustrations photographs of the birds, 288 pages, indexed; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 108430 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Picture Book of Nature Nisenson, Samuel
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing 1943 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nisenson, Samuel 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1943 presumed first edition, hardbound in printed board (looks like early Walt Disney) no dj. Book in good condition, spine cover loose but contents very good. Lots of pen and ink pictures. 211 pages, indexed, endpapers illustrated too.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106758 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Treasury of Animal Stories Mally, Louise
N Y The Citadel Press 1946 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1946, Hard Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Editonm HArdbound in orange cloth, book very good, ex library book, but never checked out- great animal fiction by the HG Wells, Saki, Homer, Chaucer, more 40, 624 pages, table of contents.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 109346 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A World of Horses Charlish, Anne
Switzerland Franklin Watts 1982 053109880X / 9780531098806 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1982. First American Edition. Hardbound in green cloth, gilt spine title. Book in near mint/jacket in very good condition. No PO marks, 384pp, index. Slight edgewear to jacket. Giant color pictures of these beautiful animals, and articles on horse evolution, breeds, hunting, spanish riding school, dressage, racing, trotting, more.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 115837 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A-Z of Horse Diseases & Health Problems Signs Diagnoses Causes Treatment Hawcroft, Tim
1999 0876058845 / 9780876058848 First American Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket not fresh, no other flaws ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 127890 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Africa's Animal Giants McCauley, Jane R.
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1987 0870446800 / 9780870446801 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
123729 1987. Presumed first edition. Hardbound with glossy, illustrated cover. Book mint, no DJ. No prior owner marks, big color pictures. Young people's book of action photos of African beasties. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 123729 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 All About Finches And Related Seed Eating Birds Harman, Ian ; Vriends, Matthew
No Place TFH Publications 1978 0876669658 / 9780876669655 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
125923 1978 Hardbound in illustrated glossy boards. No previous owner marks, color and black and white pictures, indexed. Lots of details about the great variety of finches, how to keep them healthy in aviaries or cages, and how to help them breed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp. pages 125923 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 All About Himalayan Cats Brearley, Joan
Neptune City, New Jersey Tfh Pubns Inc 1976 0876668503 / 9780876668504 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
1976. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 158pp, index. Covers the creation of the Himalayan in America & other countries, feeding, choosing a kitten, breeding, showing, cat care.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 121244 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 America's Neighborhood Bats : Understanding & Learning to Live in Harmony with Them Tuttle, Merlin D.
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1988 0292704062 / 9780292704060 Softcover Fine 
Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96pps, Illustrated, Index, Suggested reading, Glossary; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 104849 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 American Barnes In a Class by Themselves Schuler, Stanley
1984 0887401457 / 9780887401459 Presumed First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
No flaws; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 127570 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 American Water & Game Birds Rand, Austin L.
New York E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc 1956 Marked First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
1956. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket poor. PO art deco bookplate in front, 239pp, index. Cover edgeworn, text block clean & tight, jacket tattered. 200 pictures, 130 in color of the birds at home and with families. Lots of text about habitat, mating & resting.; Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall 122463 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 American Wild Life Illustrated The Writers' Program Of The Wpa In The City Of New York
New York Wise & Co 1940 no Presumed First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Baylitts, Austin 
Hardbound in green cloth, book very good, clear tape on corners and spine, clean and sound, no previous owner notes, many black and white photos, frontis tinted, 5 color photos, WPA project sponsored by Mayor LaGuardia and the City of New York, map with animals endpapers, indexed. Arranged by phyla: Mammals, Fishes, Reptiles, Amphibians and Birds. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 749 pages 127073 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 American Wildlife Illustrated Writers Program of New York, Illustrated by Baylitts, Austin
N Y W.H. Wise 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Baylitts, Austin 
1944, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, hardbound in bluel cloth, book very good, no PO marks, 747 pages, table of contents, WPA project decribing Americas wildlife with text and pictures, Leader Mayor of La Guardia.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 110657 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Among the Elk Wilderness Images Petersen, David
1990 0873584767 / 9780873584760 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover Fine in Poor dust jacket 
No flaws; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 127779 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Animal Health Handbook 
New York Chas, Pfizer & Co, Inc. 1965 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 
1965. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 308pp, no index. Cover not fresh. Hole in the corner for hanging. What your animals need to be healthy. Specific sections on cattle, swine, fowl.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 116675 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Animal Servants of Man McCoy, J. J.
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co 1963 Marked First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Haven, Kathleen 
1963. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. PO marks on title page, 192pp, index. Ex library pocket & stamps. A discussion on all the animals - from silkworms to apes - who serve man. Notes on fields of work with animals.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 121255 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Approved Practices in Swine Production Juergenson, Elwood M.
Danville, Illinois The Interstate 1962 Fourth Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
1962. Fourth edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no jacket. PO marks on ffe, 329pp, index. Ex library but not popular. Cover rubbed. Covers selecting breeding stock, feeding, caring for litters, much more right through marketing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 120960 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie