| |
|
1 |
A Basic Book of Amphibians : Look-&-Learn Mara, W. P. Neptune, NJ T F H Publications, Incorporated 1986 0793801664 / 9780793801664 Presumed First Edition Softcover Good Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1986, Presumed First Edition, Softbound in black picture, Book good, no PO marks, Many color photographs and illustrations, 64 pages, indexed, How to identify, feed, and care for the amphibians you might want as pets.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 108392
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
A Child's Book of Horses Dreany, E. Jospeh New York Maxton Publishers Inc. 1950 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 1950. First edition. Hardbound. Book near mint, no jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Color pictures and little stories about different kinds of horses - Appaloosa, fire horse, Steeplechaser, and more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 121639
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A Guide to Birding Forshaw, Joesph, Howell, Steve, Terrence Lindsey, Stallcup, Rich San Francisco, CA Fog City Press 1994 1877019348 / 9781877019340 Reprint Softcover Near Fine Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1994, Reprint Edition, Softbound in picture paper, book near mint, PO greeting to the owner, many gerogeous color illustrations photographs of the birds, 288 pages, indexed; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 108430
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
A Picture Book of Nature Nisenson, Samuel Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing 1943 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nisenson, Samuel Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1943 presumed first edition, hardbound in printed board (looks like early Walt Disney) no dj. Book in good condition, spine cover loose but contents very good. Lots of pen and ink pictures. 211 pages, indexed, endpapers illustrated too.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106758
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
A Treasury of Animal Stories Mally, Louise N Y The Citadel Press 1946 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 1946, Hard Cover. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Editonm HArdbound in orange cloth, book very good, ex library book, but never checked out- great animal fiction by the HG Wells, Saki, Homer, Chaucer, more 40, 624 pages, table of contents.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 109346
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
A World of Horses Charlish, Anne Switzerland Franklin Watts 1982 053109880X / 9780531098806 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First American Edition. Hardbound in green cloth, gilt spine title. Book in near mint/jacket in very good condition. No PO marks, 384pp, index. Slight edgewear to jacket. Giant color pictures of these beautiful animals, and articles on horse evolution, breeds, hunting, spanish riding school, dressage, racing, trotting, more.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 115837
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Africa's Animal Giants McCauley, Jane R. Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1987 0870446800 / 9780870446801 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 123729 1987. Presumed first edition. Hardbound with glossy, illustrated cover. Book mint, no DJ. No prior owner marks, big color pictures. Young people's book of action photos of African beasties. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 123729
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
All About Finches And Related Seed Eating Birds Harman, Ian ; Vriends, Matthew No Place TFH Publications 1978 0876669658 / 9780876669655 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 125923 1978 Hardbound in illustrated glossy boards. No previous owner marks, color and black and white pictures, indexed. Lots of details about the great variety of finches, how to keep them healthy in aviaries or cages, and how to help them breed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pp. pages 125923
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
All About Himalayan Cats Brearley, Joan Neptune City, New Jersey Tfh Pubns Inc 1976 0876668503 / 9780876668504 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 1976. FIrst edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 158pp, index. Covers the creation of the Himalayan in America & other countries, feeding, choosing a kitten, breeding, showing, cat care.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 121244
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
American Water & Game Birds Rand, Austin L. New York E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc 1956 Marked First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1956. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket poor. PO art deco bookplate in front, 239pp, index. Cover edgeworn, text block clean & tight, jacket tattered. 200 pictures, 130 in color of the birds at home and with families. Lots of text about habitat, mating & resting.; Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall 122463
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
American Wild Life Illustrated The Writers' Program Of The Wpa In The City Of New York New York Wise & Co 1940 no Presumed First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Baylitts, Austin Hardbound in green cloth, book very good, clear tape on corners and spine, clean and sound, no previous owner notes, many black and white photos, frontis tinted, 5 color photos, WPA project sponsored by Mayor LaGuardia and the City of New York, map with animals endpapers, indexed. Arranged by phyla: Mammals, Fishes, Reptiles, Amphibians and Birds. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 749 pages 127073
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
American Wildlife Illustrated Writers Program of New York, Illustrated by Baylitts, Austin N Y W.H. Wise 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Baylitts, Austin 1944, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, hardbound in bluel cloth, book very good, no PO marks, 747 pages, table of contents, WPA project decribing Americas wildlife with text and pictures, Leader Mayor of La Guardia.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 110657
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Animal Health Handbook New York Chas, Pfizer & Co, Inc. 1965 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 1965. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 308pp, no index. Cover not fresh. Hole in the corner for hanging. What your animals need to be healthy. Specific sections on cattle, swine, fowl.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 116675
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Animal Servants of Man McCoy, J. J. New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co 1963 Marked First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Haven, Kathleen 1963. Marked first edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket very good. PO marks on title page, 192pp, index. Ex library pocket & stamps. A discussion on all the animals - from silkworms to apes - who serve man. Notes on fields of work with animals.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 121255
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Approved Practices in Swine Production Juergenson, Elwood M. Danville, Illinois The Interstate 1962 Fourth Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 1962. Fourth edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no jacket. PO marks on ffe, 329pp, index. Ex library but not popular. Cover rubbed. Covers selecting breeding stock, feeding, caring for litters, much more right through marketing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 120960
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|