Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

All

All

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 $1000 Down Can Make You Rich: Tactics for Real Estate Investors Cummings, Jack
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall 1985 0136349579 / 9780136349570 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
125026 1985. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in dark green boards with gilt. Book near mint, no DJ. Very slight edgewear to the cover, no previous owner marks, indexed, 324 pp. A variety of alternative techniques for becoming rich in real estate investment. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 125026 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Tell it All": The Story of a Life's Experience in Mormonism Stenhouse, T.B.H.
Hartford Connecticut Worthington Co 1875 Special Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1875, Special Edition, Hardbound in green cloth, book good, no PO marks few black and white illustrations, 500 pages, table of contents, publishers dummy, samples of binding inside front cover, subscription list in the back of the agent and her 8 subscibers, preface by Harriet Beecer Stowe foxing to a few pages the story of a Mormon wife in the age of mulitple wives.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 108858 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "The Family Album", the " Bigger Album from Upstairs" Wing, Frank
Chicago The Reilly & Britton Co. 1917 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wing, Frank 
1917. First edition. Hardbound in brown board with black title on cover. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. no PO marks, unpaginated, no index. Dialect humor and fake old photos of the new preacher's congregation.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 113974 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "Thy Kingdom Come" Fisher, H.E.
Los Angeles Alles CO 1944 Marked First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
1944, Marked First Editon, Softbound in blue paper, book near mint, PO name inside front cover 162 pages, table of contents, Signed by the author, SDA.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; Signed by Author 111371 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "X" Rated Riddles! Phillips, Matt, Illustrated by Robb, Don
E Rutherford, New Jersey Price Stern Sloan 1985 0843105402 / 9780843105407 Presumed First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Robb, Don 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1985, Presumed First Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no PO marks, 40 pages, slightly risque riddles you need to shine the book in the light to see the answers; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 110379 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Yellow Kid" Weil, the Autobiography of America's Master Swindler Brannon, W. T.
Chicago Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1948 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1948. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in brown board with impressed title on spine. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. No PO marks, Spots on cover, book is slightly loose. An early con man, dapper, informed, and expert in human nature - as told by the Yellow Kid himself. Explanations of his scams. Picture of him as frontis; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 297 pages 113571 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "You Said a Mouthful" An Anthology of Dental Humor Epstein, Gerald DMD
New Hyde Park, NY Dickerman 1966 Marked First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Marked First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1966 Good condition book/ no dj. Book does have loose front hinge, and several extra cartoons added to the book by glueing. Unpaginated, about 100 pages, 3 or 4 cartoons per page plus some verbal jokes--all about teeth.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 106149 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 '68 Pontiac Service Manual 
Pontiac, Michigan Pontiac Motor Division 1967 Presumed First Edition Softcover Good 
1967. First edition. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. PO marks. Index. Fingerprinted cover & page edges. Laid in carbureator insruction sheet with adjustment table. Many pictures, photos, exploded views, part numbers, detailed instructions.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 118608 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Frank Lloyd) Wright Design Calendar 1996 Anonymous
New York Domino's Center for Architecture and Design 1996 1555505007 / 9781555505004 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
123560 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, no index, unpaginated. Gorgeous full page plates of many of Wright's designs - furniture, lights, stained glass, metal objects, rooms, dishes, no PO marks. OK, you don't need a 1996 calendar but these plates are mostly color, all square, identical in size - do you see a wall grouping? ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 123560 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 1,000 Recipe Cookbook No. 9 Wood, Nancy, Illustrated by Dell Staff
CA Dell Publishing Co. 1950 First Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Dell Staff 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1950, First Edition, Softbound in color paper, book very good, PO small scribble mark on cover, 99 pages, indexed, we have 2 from this series; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 108623 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 1-2-3 Picture Book 
Platt & Munk Co 1939 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
106181 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 10 Steps to Home Ownership: A Workbook for First-Time Buyers Glink, Ilyce R.
N Y Three Rivers Press 1996 0812925319 / 9780812925319 First Edition; Later Printing Paperback Very Good 
1996. First ed., later printing. Paperbound in tan illustrated cover. Book very good, no dj. Cover slightly curled and edgeworn, indexed, 350 pp., no previous owner marks. This workbook helps you decide on whether to rent or own, what you can afford, building your credit, choosing where to live and the right broker, financing, and closing. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 124013 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 100 European Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art Bean, Jacob
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1964 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
1964. First edition. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket poor. PO name on ffe, 222pp, index. Jacket very chipped, PO name in front, pages and illustrations clean and tight. A selection of drawings from the Italian, French, German, Flemish, Dutch, Spanish and British schools, with essays.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 122471 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 100 European Paintings and Drawings Block, Leigh
CA National Gallery of Art 1967 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
1967, Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presumed First Edition, Softbound in green paper, book near mint, no PO marks, LA county museum of art catalog of the Blocks collection.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 110137 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 100 Games of Logic Berloquin, Pierre
New York, New York Encore Editions 1983 0684148609 / 9780684148601 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1983. First American Edition. Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 145pp, no index. Cover not fresh.Shake up your brain by trying these games. Play by yourself or with friends.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 118039 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 100 of the World's Greatest Recipes Claiborne, Craig
New York Philip Moris Inc. 1976 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
1976. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 131pp, index. Benson & Hedges cigarettes present theis global gourmet collection - try the Irish Whisky Pie!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 122786 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 100 Olde Tyme Recipes: Cooked with Ease on a Modern Roper Range 
1974 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 
1974. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO stamp on cover, 40pp, no index. Cover faded & edgeworn. Includes lemon drops, Queen's pudding, pepper hash.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 120792 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 100 Prize Winning Recipes Pillsbury, Ann
Minneapolis, Minnesota Pillsbury Mills 1952 Marked First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Pillsbury, Ann 
Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1952, Marked First Edition, Softbound in picture paper, book near mint, no PO marks, many black and white illustrations, origianal price of 25 cents marked on book, 96 pages, indexed; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 108617 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 100 Recipes for Your New Automatic skillet and Casserole-chafing Dish 
1960 Presumed First Edition Softcover Very Good 
1960. First edition. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No POmarks, 30pp, no index. Date estimated. Electric skillet use and care booklet plus recipes.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 116699 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 100 Short Stories Lowe, Viola Ruth
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co 1937 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Haywood, Carolyn 
1937. First edition. Hardbound. Book in very good condition, no jacket. PO marks on FFEP and on inner front cover. 124pp, no index. FFE torn, front hinge weak. Charming short stories for little ones, illustrated by 6 big color plates and loads of pen & ink drawings. Stories about animals and brave boys and fairies.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 115596 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>
cookie